0 votes
by (410 points)
Throughout my journey to learn more about Theravada buddhism, i noticed a lot of things in real life that really causes me to suffer simply because i am attach to the desire that is pleasant. Knowing this i became aware that human life is pretty stale however, i still find myself going back to indulging in things that have the potential to stir up my emotions for example:

1.) I hangout with friends that have changed a lot from when i used to know them and i cant let go and move on from them because i cling and hope that they will be the same.

2.) I do physical exercise but knowing that i am clinging to a healthy condition state of the body and etc.

So how can i really let go of things even if i know it is not useful for me?
by (680 points)
It can take a lot of time to let go of those unbeneficial things but be patient and keep the practice.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.2k points)
Hi Daren ,

I found this answer is related to your question and might help

+1 vote
by (8.5k points)
If you haven't read our How to Meditate booklet please start there. After you've progressed in the practice your mind will start to let go of things you used to cling to before. If you can restrain yourself from things you know are unskillful that's great but in time, after seeing things clearly, your mind will let go of them naturally.
by (680 points)
It can take a lot of time to let go of those unbeneficial things but be patient and keep the practice.
+3 votes
by (17.6k points)

It appears you are putting unnecessary pressure on yourself as a lay person. You are only expected to keep the five precepts as a layman. 

There are neither rules nor expectations in Buddhism that would prevent you from hanging out with friends or bodybuilding. Don't mix up monk life with lay life. As a lay person, It's up to you to decide and manage your time between spiritual development and worldly affairs. If you want to focus more on spiritual development, go to a meditation center. 

 If the friends are bad, do not emulate them. Simply lead by example. 

Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...