+1 vote
by (520 points)
I have noticed on my meditation practice that my mind is sometimes peacefull and my meditation just flows, but there are other times when my mind is on a messy state, why does this happens? And why should I do to prevent this?, Is it a good idea to do some sammatha before Vipassana?
by (17.0k points)
if you observed it objectively instead of wanting the mind to calm down, you could have seen the Anatta nature.
by (520 points)
It was really helpful, thank you.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.2k points)
Dear Irdrish ,

This answer may help.

by (520 points)
It was really helpful, thank you.
0 votes
by (1.9k points)
When the mind is messy then continue to focus on meditation, when the mind is peaceful then also focus on meditation. Finally, there will be a stage that whatever state the mind is throwing at you, you will not be bothered by it and will be at peace. Therefore continue to focus on meditation, try different techniques may be.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...