0 votes
by (520 points)
I have a lot of questions with this because I have been practicing techniques of auto hipnosis and auto suggestion for several years , should I stop this?
by (520 points)
I find it useful sometimes, like when I don´t want to do something, meditation for example, other times it can be useful to be mindful through the day.
while practicing auto hypnosis I note as we do on meditatitation, but I note my current state and then I note my objective state, something like "Now I´m distracted and dizzy, I don´t want to be distracted and dizzy, I want to be mindful "  then I concentrate in nothing but being mindful while repeating "I want to be mindful" until I feel I´m mindful.  I feel this kind of close to vipassana meditation, do you think is bad if I pactice both?
by (13.5k points)
Don't  assume an 'I' there. Note it as it is. Simply note it as distracted... distracted... distracted...  and come back to the rising and falling
by (8.3k points)
The goal is not to be concentrated or to even have insight or experience some kind of state of mind. The goal should be to note things as they are. Even after a long time of practicing you will have many moments where distraction arises. This is perfectly fine and normal. We're not here to change or control anything. We're just here to see things clearly. This clear seeing will change your mind but it does so on its own. There's nothing you need to actively do to make it happen except keep noting. In fact, if you try to actively control it then you'll just be reinforcing the habit pattern of desire to control which is a cause for suffering.
by (2.9k points)
Agreed with former answers/comments.

The idea is not to manipulate things the way you would like them to be, but to learn how things are.
If you keep manipulating you will never gain any form of understanding of reality.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (8.3k points)
I'm not very knowledgeable on the subject of self hypnosis but I think the interest may arise because of desire to control. You want to auto-suggest yourself to control your own behavior. Desire to control is based on wrong understanding of how reality works. Reality is uncontrollable. We cannot choose when thoughts, bodily actions, and speech arise. All we can do is make the intention to be mindful and through mindfulness these thoughts, bodily actions, and speech are conditioned by seeing things clearly. When one sees things clearly then right thought, bodily actions, and speech naturally arise.
0 votes
by (13.5k points)
Do you have a purpose or an end goal to this practice? Hypnotism is said to be one of the techniques used to remember past lives, with questionable consistency of effectiveness. But if your objective is end of suffering, it will not be very useful to you.
by (520 points)
I find it useful sometimes, like when I don´t want to do something, meditation for example, other times it can be useful to be mindful through the day.
while practicing auto hypnosis I note as we do on meditatitation, but I note my current state and then I note my objective state, something like "Now I´m distracted and dizzy, I don´t want to be distracted and dizzy, I want to be mindful "  then I concentrate in nothing but being mindful while repeating "I want to be mindful" until I feel I´m mindful.  I feel this kind of close to vipassana meditation, do you think is bad if I pactice both?
by (13.5k points)
Don't  assume an 'I' there. Note it as it is. Simply note it as distracted... distracted... distracted...  and come back to the rising and falling
by (8.3k points)
The goal is not to be concentrated or to even have insight or experience some kind of state of mind. The goal should be to note things as they are. Even after a long time of practicing you will have many moments where distraction arises. This is perfectly fine and normal. We're not here to change or control anything. We're just here to see things clearly. This clear seeing will change your mind but it does so on its own. There's nothing you need to actively do to make it happen except keep noting. In fact, if you try to actively control it then you'll just be reinforcing the habit pattern of desire to control which is a cause for suffering.
by (2.9k points)
Agreed with former answers/comments.

The idea is not to manipulate things the way you would like them to be, but to learn how things are.
If you keep manipulating you will never gain any form of understanding of reality.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...