0 votes
by (200 points)
How can one balence between his worldly responsibilities (family, wife, kids, job, society etc.) and dhamma? Are there any specific guidelines or teachings that help lay people progress in dhamma?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.0k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

There are, good householder, some listed here:

Five subjects for frequent recollection: AN 5.57

Four qualities leading to a householder's happiness: AN 8.54

The duties of the layperson: Sn 2.14

The layperson's code of conduct: DN 31

What it takes for a layperson to become a stream-winner: AN 10.92

How a layperson can best work for the welfare of others: AN 8.26, AN 4.99

Other then modern ideas, the Sublime Buddha actually not wanted to lead toward higher practice as long as right conduct and right livelihood isn't adjusted proper. Right concentration requires right livelihood as prerequisite, otherwise it would be just wrong meditation, as based on wrong view. Acting as usual while practicing meditation, hypocritical ways, would just increase wrong view. That's why right view, to strengthen it, by the five reflextion, is the place to work and make one stand well where ever on the path. It's a gain, it's a joy, when finding ways to live and work, better to fit to the path, and although not easy to undertake, sometimes very advanced possible even it not left home yet (yet not for all).

Non-returner, how ever, is where the Sublime Buddha wanted his lay follower to see to arrive at least, knowing the dangers of birth.

At least, with ever step of lesser desires in the world (more and more refraining from enjoying sensuality), debts and duties for it fade as well and the more sacrificing toward the Gems, liberation, the more will responsibility, obligation toward this increase. Ending or lightening relations, how ever, require gratitude, at least nobody had urged one to go into trades one desired before. Appreciation allows to quit or let run out lower obligations for higher. Stopping to much rejoice in pleasures of form, sound, smell... stops obligations toward it. Ride of sensual desires, real duties can be perfomed even better, in the world, for the next, and for beyond.

So act-ually no need to 'balance' duties for becoming/being in sensual spheres and duties for higher, but perform giving and maintaining toward that which is more desired proper. Only if no more feeding, desiring on something, one can go on to become/be refined (yet also this requires to do ones duties to feel goid and fall not off).

by (200 points)
Indeed helpfull. Thank you so much.
+1 vote
by (17.6k points)

Work according to a time table. Have dedicated time slots in the day to learn the Dhamma and meditate. Get your family members involved as well if they show interest. The Singalovada Sutta has lot of advice for lay people.

Also, when you get vacation, go stay in a monastery and practice meditation under experienced teachers for a longer period. It's all about time management and prioritizing things in life. 

by (200 points)
Absolutely agree, Thank you so much.
0 votes
by (940 points)
Keep the five precepts the best that you can. Listen to good teachers when you are able.

You can meditate in all postures: walking, standing, sitting, or laying down. Formal time on the cushion is important, but you can be mindful at all times even if you can't find time for formal practice. This is very important.

Don't get caught up in labels like "sotapanna" or "anagami". Just practice. A rose blooms when a rose blooms. The monastic form is just that: a form that makes practice more convenient as a full time occupation. Anyone can practice the Dhamma. It's here and now.
by (200 points)
True! "A rose blooms when a rose blooms." Thank you.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...