+2 votes
by (160 points)
By mindful I mean attention/focus on mind/mindfullness. This is typically easier when meditating, but when I am not meditating should I still practice the focus/mindfullness with every moment? There are times in which it is more difficult to, such as driving a car. Should I be practicing in situations like this or bring focus to the situation (such as the road when driving)? Or a mix/balance?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (8.3k points)
Have you read our how to meditate booklet? You should keep noting all day from the moment you wake up until you fall asleep. Sometimes this is difficult for tasks that require thinking but you can take breaks during those tasks and try to maintain the practice.

Booklet: https://www.sirimangalo.org/text/how-to-meditate/
by (160 points)
Thank you  .
+1 vote
by (1.0k points)
edited by
Our mind always wobbles here and there, past and future so to be mindful means to live in the exact moment you are living. For example you are driving a car so you only drive a car don't look here and there, don't think what you have done this morning or what you will do after reaching destination. Always remember present moment....Namo buddhaya..
by (1.0k points)
When i answered i was not sure from where we can relate this...
You can look at MN-10 ( Satipaṭṭhāna ) 'Situational Awareness'
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...