+1 vote
94 views
by (220 points)
Does using antibiotics break first precept?

I humbly appreciate answers from everybody. But I also expect Bhante Yuttadhammo's view on this because I trust Bhante.

Thank you for your help!

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (940 points)
No.
Bacterium and viruses don't appear to have a conscious mind.
0 votes
by (7.7k points)
Bacteria are cells smaller than animal cells. Viruses are not even a complete cell. If destroying cells breaks the first precept, shaking hands with someone will break the first precept too. Because some of your skin cells die due to the friction as you shake hands. Doctors taking your blood to do a blood test will be breaking the first precept too as so many blood cells die during the procedure. Cells or things less than cells are not conscious beings.
0 votes
by (3.6k points)
edited by
Breaking a precept doesn't really have anything to do with the other. Doesn't matter whether it is an animal, a human or a bacteria. Preventing the dying of another being is not the point.

It has to do with your intentions. Is your intention to harm another being? Or is your intention to take care and relief yourself of suffering? Death can never be avoided, unnecessary suffering on the other hand, can.

As a side note: virusses are not living and antibiotics don't work on those anyway. Antibiotics only work on bacteria.
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...