+1 vote
79 views
by (230 points)
edited by
How long is recommended and when is good time for meditation?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (7.7k points)
Technically you are supposed to be mindful from the moment you wake up in the morning to the moment you fall asleep at night.

As far as sitting and walking meditations, you can do them as long as you are able, but you should do them in equal time duration. Ex: if you do sitting meditation for 30 minutes, you should do walking meditation for 30 minutes too.
+2 votes
by (960 points)
Coincidence that I was actually watching this video when i came to this website and saw this Question

Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...