0 votes
73 views
by (140 points)
During your meditation or anytime for that matter, how connected to someone (another) do you feel if ever .. I say this because it feels like someone else is around .. like I can hear you breathe

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (7.7k points)
You are simply supposed to note the sounds as hearing... hearing... hearing... instead of trying to interpret them. If a thought comes to the mind, you should note it as thinking... thinking... thinking... or worrying... worrying... worrying... if it's a worrisome thought.

Also, make sure you have privacy in the place you are meditating or at least the people you are living with are not intrusive.
+1 vote
by (3.3k points)
Well, one doesn't have to feel connected to be connected. Feeling someone else's presence is just the interpretation of the mind of certain stimuli. And can and will often be rooted in wishful thinking.
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...