0 votes
141 views
by (390 points)
I see many people starting to follow at 18 so am I old is it too late? Just want to know.

4 Answers

0 votes
by (7.7k points)
edited by

You are expected follow it from birth. Ex: Buddhist parents would prevent a toddler from killing ants and other insects. If a kid steals a friend's toys, parents would scold the kid.  There is no age limit. You can start following PaƱca-sila now if you don't already.

+3 votes
by (960 points)
edited by
Without trying to sound too new age hippy, every moment is a new beginning, age does not really matter.
by (390 points)
Yea I'm just afraid
by (960 points)
Afraid of what?
What really is there to be afraid of?
by (390 points)
Men suffer from wet dreams it happened again still I never give up but it's very serious even surrounded with good environment it happens what can I do one day of meditation bi missed and it happened .
0 votes
by (250 points)
The vast majority of convert Buddhists dont start until their 30s, 40s or 50s. Mid-20s is the perfect time to start.
0 votes
by (3.3k points)
One is never too old to start practicing the Dhamma. :)
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...