0 votes
119 views
by (380 points)
I see many people starting to follow at 18 so am I old is it too late? Just want to know.

4 Answers

–1 vote
by (6.6k points)
edited by

You are expected follow it from birth. Ex: Buddhist parents would prevent a toddler from killing ants and other insects. If a kid steals a friend's toys, parents would scold the kid.  There is no age limit. You can start following PaƱca-sila now if you don't already.

+3 votes
by (650 points)
edited by
Without trying to sound too new age hippy, every moment is a new beginning, age does not really matter.
by (380 points)
Yea I'm just afraid
by (650 points)
Afraid of what?
What really is there to be afraid of?
0 votes
by (210 points)
The vast majority of convert Buddhists dont start until their 30s, 40s or 50s. Mid-20s is the perfect time to start.
0 votes
ago by (3.1k points)
One is never too old to start practicing the Dhamma. :)
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...