+2 votes
by (170 points)
by (1.8k points)
.               .
by (1.8k points)
Thanks you.  Could you tell me what a Bodhisatta is?
by (12.8k points)
A Bodhisatta is a being who is working towards attaining one of the 3 Bodhis: Buddha, Pacceca-buddha, Arahanth. In some lives they can be monks too.
by (1.8k points)
Thank you for clearing up things for mr
by (1.8k points)
Thank you very much  Sankha

3 Answers

0 votes
by (12.8k points)

"I exist" is a statement belonging to the conceptual reality.  So the answer to 'why' is any purpose you like to think as your purpose for living.

But if you are looking for an answer from ultimate reality, this is an invalid question as it is based on 2 false assumptions.
1. Asserting an entity called 'I' without any evidence in reality.
2. Asserting an inherent purpose to nature without any evidence in reality.

I suggest studying the PatIccasamuppada(dependent origination).

by (1.8k points)
Thanks you.  Could you tell me what a Bodhisatta is?
by (12.8k points)
A Bodhisatta is a being who is working towards attaining one of the 3 Bodhis: Buddha, Pacceca-buddha, Arahanth. In some lives they can be monks too.
by (1.8k points)
Thank you for clearing up things for mr
by (1.8k points)
Thank you very much  Sankha
+2 votes
by (580 points)
The stream of mind and body (called you) continue due to kamma (volition) and attachment to experiences.
0 votes
by (1.9k points)
You exist because of ignorance.

Ignorance of:

-Suffering

-Continuous rotation in different realms of existence (animal, human, hell, heaven, etc.) and corresponding suffering.

If you start to acknowledge suffering try to exit it then you can study and follow Buddhism. As a result you can break the cycle of rebirth, hence end of suffering and end of existance.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...