0 votes
106 views
by (240 points)
Can someone guide me how to become monk in india?
by (390 points)
Have you tried mahabodhi in banglore and buddha vihara in Hyderabad? But Tbh I don't recommend india they have no vinaya

2 Answers

0 votes
by (3.6k points)
No.

I also think that this is some research that should be done by oneself. So, use Google and or other engines. Maybe find some retreat center in India that knows someone, etc.

It's really not fair to ask others to do this work for you, imho.
by (240 points)
Thank you. You gave the pure and complete advise.
+1 vote
by (7.7k points)
International meditation centre at Buddha Gaya seems to be teaching the Mahasi Sayadaw Vipassana technique. If you cannot travel abroad, I would recommend contacting that center and finding out about their programs. Enroll in the Satipatthana meditation course. If you are able to successfully meditate at least 2 to 3 months, make your wishes known to the head monk there at the end of the period.
by (240 points)
Thank you for your advise. Your words bring me encouragement.
by (7.7k points)
You are welcome. Look for a center that teaches the Mahasi Sayadaw method
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...