0 votes
34 views
ago by (120 points)
The law of focus states that one cannot be thinking about two things at once. An enlightened being is one who can be aware of everything in the present and see things for the way they are. How can I be aware of the present while focusing on one thing of many things are going on?

2 Answers

+1 vote
ago by (1.2k points)
There are some useful pointers in this answer

0 votes
ago by (2.1k points)
When your noting becomes refined enough you will see that there is only ever 1 experience present at a time. Usually our awareness is switching rapidly between many things every second. As your mind becomes calm and your ability to note increases you will be able to see this switching clearly.
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...