+1 vote
42 views
by (150 points)
..

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.0k points)
edited by

Please find Bhante Yuttadhammo’s explanation on why lying down isn’t the best:

 

How to do it (from Questions n’ Answers)

  Lying meditation

Bhante’s video on dealing with pain, and how pain can be useful in sitting posture:

May all Beings be well and happy

by (2.0k points)
edited ago by
I remember my first retreat, and being struck in awe at just how still and undisturbed the monks looked in ‘sitting posture’, for hours on end.
That was quite an inspiration, and ‘challenging’ myself proved useful.  Through practice I gradually became more comfortable, not only in sitting posture, but more comfortable in life.
–1 vote
by (3.0k points)
- meditate with eyes open

- if u fall asleep, beaware of the sleeping.
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...