+1 vote
69 views
by (2.0k points)
edited by
Whilst I understand it would not lead to freedom from suffering,

I would just like to know if it’s very common (Not from passive mindful observation of habits for clarity, but rather, sending messages telepathically).

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
by (3.0k points)
Buddhahood after Arhatship.
by (2.0k points)
Sadhu Sadhu Sadhu :)
+3 votes
ago by (4.2k points)

You do not need to be enlightened to be Telepathic. Even non-Buddhist meditators can achieve it. Magical powers like telepathy, clairvoyance etc. are developed based on the Jhanic power. One needs  to master the 4th Rupa Jhana and use it as a base to develop these powers. Visuddhimagga has more details.

Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...