+1 vote
by (360 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (17.6k points)

"Monks, I will teach you the All. Listen & pay close attention. I will speak."

"As you say, lord," the monks responded.

The Blessed One said, "What is the All? Simply the eye & forms, ear & sounds, nose & aromas, tongue & flavors, body & tactile sensations, intellect & ideas. This, monks, is called the All. Anyone who would say, 'Repudiating this All, I will describe another,' if questioned on what exactly might be the grounds for his statement, would be unable to explain, and furthermore, would be put to grief. Why? Because it lies beyond range."
- Sabba Sutta

Practice Satipatthana meditation and see if there is anything apart from the 'All' mentioned above by the Buddha. See if there is an 'I' or anything going from this moment to the next. 

0 votes
by (1.9k points)
yes, your mind is carried into next life along with karma.

Karma: intentional thoughts, speech & action.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...