We've moved the site to a new hosting. Existing users need to reset their passwords.
Please click on "Forgot password", enter your username or email address, set a new password and confirm your email address. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
0 votes
by (120 points)
One witch makes me big trouble
by (3.4k points)
I don't think this is an appropriate question for this forum. This is for asking questions related to Buddhism and meditation practice.
by (6.9k points)
You have to keep to the five precepts for it to be effective. If you break these precepts it may not be very effective.
https://www.accesstoinsight.org/ptf/dhamma/sila/pancasila.html
by (120 points)
I dint do nothing bad to anyone in this life idk why she do that to me.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (580 points)
The Buddha said "You are the owner of your kamma, the heir of your kamma; you have kamma as your origin, kamma as your relative, kamma as your resort; you will be the heir of whatever kamma, good or bad, that you do".

Kamma = actions (volition)

So perform wholesome actions to have wholesome fruits. Goodness leads to happiness.
by (120 points)
I dint do nothing bad to anyone in this life idk why she do that to me.
+2 votes
by (6.9k points)

Memorize the verse about the nine virtues of the Buddha. Whenever you feel afraid, chant it while contemplating the meanings of the words and think that you have the refuge of the Buddha. No black magic will harm you. 

Iti pi so Bhagava, araham,
samma-sambuddho, vijja-carana-sampanno,
sugato, lokavidu, anuttaro-purisa-damma-sarathi,
sattha-deva-manussanam, buddho, bhagava’ti.

 

by (6.9k points)
You have to keep to the five precepts for it to be effective. If you break these precepts it may not be very effective.
https://www.accesstoinsight.org/ptf/dhamma/sila/pancasila.html
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...