+1 vote
106 views
by (140 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (4.2k points)
If it does not prevent students from studying and passing exams, it should not affect meditation whatsoever.
by (140 points)
So You've seen people practicing with waves around gaining benefits and reaching to higher states?
by (4.2k points)
Radio waves have been bombarding us since the 20th century. I haven't heard of any meditation teacher complaining about them.  A mosquito or a fly in the room could potentially be more of a distraction than any wifi or radio signal.
by (140 points)
I'll be glad if you ask Yuttadhammo Bhikkhu about it and tell me the result.I couldn't access his email.
by (4.2k points)
He can see these questions. He would answer as he gets time  if he thinks a question merits a response.
0 votes
by (790 points)
Actually, I think it might have an effect on the heart.  I usually turn my phone to airplane mode when meditating. So if there are no closeby phones searching for signals I wouldn't worry about the neighboring wawes. Definitely not Wifi.

That said, it shouldn't be detrimental to insight practice in general. Increasing heart rate is just a symptom that may prevent having strong concentration, but not insight.
0 votes
by (3.0k points)
If you have one mobile and a wifi at home it won't affect but if you are somewhere where it's a hub of waves(wifi, mobiles, etc.) then it can affect your mental and physical health.
by (2.0k points)
edited by
‘.                ,
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...