+2 votes
by (410 points)
by (300 points)
There is a video about the same question here:

3 Answers

0 votes
by (17.6k points)
Arahanths live without attachment. To become an Arahanth, cultivate the noble eightfold path.
+1 vote
by (8.5k points)
I think this question assumes we have control over what we are attached to. In reality, control is an illusion. When we start to see things clearly the mind changes; letting go of attachments slowly. There is nothing you can do except practice.
0 votes
by (680 points)

You could start changing (in your mind) the concept of love from a feeling of clinging to someone to a felling like mettā (loving-kindness); desiring the well-being of the other. The mettā sutta describes well this kind of love.

And as fellow meditators say, practice meditation to understand experientially the danger of the attachment.

Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...