0 votes
by (1.8k points)
Question arises from trying to gauge how one should interpret the ‘realms of existence’, and ‘beings’ from the suttas.
by (1.8k points)
Thank you both.   With only experiences, what is a ghost? And can a meditator experience such?  (I understand that ‘This is not That’).
by (8.6k points)
I think you are mixing up ultimate reality with conventional reality. When you are thinking on a topic, it's important to make sure that you are clear on which reality you are referring to. Otherwise you are just going to get confused instead of coming to any understanding. In ultimate reality, there are no entities. That means no men, no women, no trees, no cars, no me, no you, no ghosts, no gods etc.  There are only experiences arising and falling away. But if you ask about gods and ghosts, such questions refer to conventional reality.

There are many kinds of meditations. Some deal with conventional reality. Ex: Metta meditation. Some deal with ultimate reality. Ex: Vipassana.
by (1.8k points)
Thanks.  So can one experience a ghost?
by (5.0k points)
One can only ever experience seeing, hearing, smelling, tasting, touching, and thinking. The idea of a ghost existing or not is just thinking. You should note it as such.
by (8.6k points)
Experiences are of only 6 kinds as mhernandez has mentioned above. The answer to your question is the same answer as if you asked "can one experience her mother, father, sister, brother, a tree etc."
by (1.8k points)
Thanks you.  Sadhu
by (8.6k points)
You're welcome!
by (400 points)

Watch this maybe

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (5.0k points)
There are no entities or objects. Reality is just moments of experiences. The set of experiences that arise in the span of a lifetime can be perceived to fall into one of the realms of existence.
+1 vote
by (8.6k points)

Buddhism talks about 31 planes of existence:

  • 4 types of hells: asuras, ghosts, animals and hell beings
  • Human world
  • 6 sensual heavens: from catumaharajika to paranimmita-vasavatti
  • 11 non-sensual fine material heavens: accessible only to those who achieve the 4 Rupa Jhaanas
  • 5 non-sensual fine material heavens: accessible only to Anagamis(non-returners).
  • 4 immaterial non-sensual heavens: accessible only to those who achieve the 4 Arupa Jhaanas
     

The beings in these realms are as real as you and me.

by (1.8k points)
Thank you both.   With only experiences, what is a ghost? And can a meditator experience such?  (I understand that ‘This is not That’).
by (8.6k points)
I think you are mixing up ultimate reality with conventional reality. When you are thinking on a topic, it's important to make sure that you are clear on which reality you are referring to. Otherwise you are just going to get confused instead of coming to any understanding. In ultimate reality, there are no entities. That means no men, no women, no trees, no cars, no me, no you, no ghosts, no gods etc.  There are only experiences arising and falling away. But if you ask about gods and ghosts, such questions refer to conventional reality.

There are many kinds of meditations. Some deal with conventional reality. Ex: Metta meditation. Some deal with ultimate reality. Ex: Vipassana.
by (1.8k points)
Thanks.  So can one experience a ghost?
by (5.0k points)
One can only ever experience seeing, hearing, smelling, tasting, touching, and thinking. The idea of a ghost existing or not is just thinking. You should note it as such.
by (8.6k points)
Experiences are of only 6 kinds as mhernandez has mentioned above. The answer to your question is the same answer as if you asked "can one experience her mother, father, sister, brother, a tree etc."
by (1.8k points)
Thanks you.  Sadhu
by (8.6k points)
You're welcome!
+1 vote
by (1.8k points)

I just found this useful explanation also.

Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...