+1 vote
124 views
by (370 points)
I modified my newly started walking meditation from being too slow and calming to exerting a bit of energy and walking faster. Now it feels as if I am entering a very relaxed, calm and alert flow state, similar to the one experienced in creative endeavors. I hope this is the correct approach.

What is the goal of walking meditation? What can one attain through this practice spiritually? Wisdom (Prajna), enlightenment, samadhi?  How long should one practice this meditation every day ?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.0k points)
Hi Srilaxmi, maybe you could consider doing an at home meditation course under Bhantes guidance ? I know this isn't answering your questions directly , but practicing under Bhantes guidance will not only answer all these questions but also help much more in practice. The course is free. The link is here https://meditation.sirimangalo.org/course;tab=info
0 votes
by (370 points)
Thank you Austin. I definitely considered that. My apprehension in undertaking a "Buddhist" course is I am not a Buddhist. I am just another truth seeker who uses the mind like a scientific apparatus. I am not interested in any rituals of any kind other than meditation.

My love for Buddha is solid. I do see that his ways are very insightful and precise directly dealing with human suffering. The only point I am not sure about the teaching is if there is a soul or no-soul (Anatta). For that reason, I watch the Monk's video and practice on my own to see the nature of reality. That is why I want to know the answers from advanced meditators. Hope that is okay.
by (1.0k points)
edited by
I'll just add here that the course is strictly on meditation and has no rituals. It is like you said designed to see reality for what it is without any rituals or bias. Also you may find the booklet "how to meditate" useful - it's on the same webpage as the link.
+1 vote
by (1.5k points)
edited by

Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...