0 votes
136 views
by (160 points)
by (1.5k points)
edited by
.               .

2 Answers

0 votes
by (3.3k points)

"I exist" is a statement belonging to the conceptual reality.  So the answer to 'why' is any purpose you like to think as your purpose for living.

But if you are looking for an answer from ultimate reality, this is an invalid question as it is based on 2 false assumptions.
1. Asserting an entity called 'I' without any evidence in reality.
2. Asserting an inherent purpose to nature without any evidence in reality.

I suggest studying the PatIccasamuppada(dependent origination).

by (1.5k points)
edited by
Thanks you.  Could you tell me what a Bodhisatta is?
by (3.3k points)
A Bodhisatta is a being who is working towards attaining one of the 3 Bodhis: Buddha, Pacceca-buddha, Arahanth. In some lives they can be monks too.
by (1.5k points)
Thank you for clearing up things for mr
by (1.5k points)
edited by
Thank you very much  Sankha
+2 votes
by (210 points)
The stream of mind and body (called you) continue due to kamma (volition) and attachment to experiences.
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...