0 votes
42 views
by (1.4k points)
edited by

Furthermore, good people, people of integrity, admire one who gives, who is a master of giving. And the fact that good people, people of integrity, admire one who gives, who is a master of giving: this, too, is a fruit of generosity visible in the here & now

 An 5.34

“...

If there are two people...

1) One who gives gifts with pure and sincere intentions, but people do not see these gifts being given because such person is a private type of person.  He is deemed stingy in society.

2) And one who’s intention is less pure, and just giving because it is just ‘good’ to give, and shows this in glorious splendour and everyone appreciates that.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.6k points)
Yes, it is good to share your good deeds with others with the intention that they would be inspired, be happy and share the merits.
by (1.4k points)
I never thought about it that way before.  Thank you :)
by (2.6k points)
You're welcome!
+1 vote
by (160 points)

Those two sutta references might be related:

AN 4.73 (A Good Person): https://suttacentral.net/an4.73/en/thanissaro 

“Then again, a person of no integrity, when unasked, reveals his own good points, to say nothing of when asked. Furthermore, when asked, when pressed with questions, he is one who speaks of his own good points in full & in detail, without omissions, without holding back. Of this person you may know, ‘This venerable one is a person of no integrity.’

[...]

“Then again, a person of integrity, when asked, does not reveal his own good points, to say nothing of when unasked. Furthermore, when asked, when pressed with questions, he is one who speaks of his own good points not in full, not in detail, with omissions, holding back. Of this person you may know, ‘This venerable one is a person of integrity.’

AN 7.52 (Giving): https://suttacentral.net/an7.52/en/thanissaro

“Yes, Sariputta, there would be the case where a person gives a gift of a certain sort and it does not bear great fruit or great benefit, whereas another person gives a gift of the same sort and it bears great fruit and great benefit.”

“Sariputta, there is the case where a person gives a gift seeking his own profit, with a mind attached [to the reward], seeking to store up for himself [with the thought], ‘I’ll enjoy this after death.’ He gives his gift—food, drink, clothing, a vehicle; a garland, perfume, & ointment; bedding, shelter, & a lamp—to a brahman or a contemplative. What do you think, Sariputta? Might a person give such a gift as this?”

“Yes, lord.”

“Having given this gift seeking his own profit—with a mind attached [to the reward], seeking to store up for himself, [with the thought], ‘I’ll enjoy this after death’—on the break-up of the body, after death, he reappears in the company of the Four Great Kings. Then, having exhausted that action, that power, that status, that sovereignty, he is a returner, coming back to this world.

[...] 

by (1.4k points)
Thank you. Sadhu
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...