0 votes
by (400 points)
I wanted to know this does it burn your karma and or anapana does burning the karma?
by (5.0k points)
This is an interesting idea "hurrying the Vipaaka". Can you provide some references for this please?
by (8.6k points)
It's what I've heard from meditation teachers. I do not have a Sutta reference at this time.
by (400 points)
Is anapana capable of doing the same thing?
by (8.6k points)
Anapanasati done with Samatha only style is not capable of doing the same
by (400 points)
Thank you



.
by (8.6k points)
You're welcome!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (5.0k points)
No. Even after becoming enlightened the Buddha and other Arahants still had to live out their remaining kamma.
0 votes
by (8.6k points)
Karma only lasts for the moment it is committed. I think what you mean is Vipaaka(result of Karma). Vipassana meditation appears to have the effect of hurrying the Vipaaka as you progress in it.

Apart from that, there's a category of Kamma called "Ahosi Kamma". If you reach the end goal of Vipassana meditation, all consequences of Kamma that is capable of resulting in rebirth becomes defunct.
by (5.0k points)
This is an interesting idea "hurrying the Vipaaka". Can you provide some references for this please?
by (8.6k points)
It's what I've heard from meditation teachers. I do not have a Sutta reference at this time.
by (400 points)
Is anapana capable of doing the same thing?
by (8.6k points)
Anapanasati done with Samatha only style is not capable of doing the same
by (400 points)
Thank you



.
by (8.6k points)
You're welcome!
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...