0 votes
76 views
by (180 points)
I tried my best to practise wholesome thing by body, speech or mind. But whatever I do, always inside me is a voice saying you did something wrong or are you sure with your intention? Make me feel like i'm doing a good thing insincerely.

And more worse if i without intention or sometimes slighly bad thought come. The voice always blame to me.

Until i confuse with my own intention.

How to know clear what is my intention without clinging to it?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (3.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Have you read Bhante's meditation booklet? Regret/worry, thoughts of blame are all meditation objects. You are simply supposed be mindful of them as long as they arise. They are dealt with Dhammanupassana and Cittanupassana. 

by (180 points)
Thank you for the answer.
by (3.2k points)
You're welcome
0 votes
by (1.5k points)
edited by
From my personal experience meditation can help you see things clearly, and help you to ‘understand’ why you feel the way you do. In understanding you will be less confused.
by (180 points)
edited by
I think my question is about inner speech which always talk to me.. it is not about past. Anyway thank you for the answer. I think, I will treat them as meditation object.
by (1.5k points)
Ahh, ok..sorry
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...