We've moved the site to a new hosting. Existing users need to reset their passwords.
Please click on "Forgot password", enter your username or email address, set a new password and confirm your email address. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
+1 vote
by (130 points)
During walking meditation I have been substituting, "stepping left, stepping right", with "right goes thus, left goes thus" as suggested by Ajaan Tong Sirimangalo. Is that OK?

Sadu!

2 Answers

0 votes
by (3.4k points)
We recommend sticking with stepping left, stepping right.
+1 vote
by (2.9k points)
'Right goes thus, left goes thus' is very common, it is very often used. There is no problem substituting 'stepping left' with 'left goes thus'. None at all, because it's not about the words you use. It's about knowing where your attention is at all times. You should use whatever label is fine for you.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...