+1 vote
by (2.0k points)
I mean that is one sells Dharma, teachings, books ect for money, or if one sells images of Buddha for money, is this right livelihood? Irregardless of what one does with the money gained.

I assume that dharma should always be given freely to those who ask, but this is an assumption.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.9k points)
I'm not sure about this either.

For me the teachings should always be given freely. But Buddha statutes and stuff... well it's just statues and figurines. So, if someone wants to sell and buy them, be my guest. Books have to be printed. One could argue one pays for the material like paper, the use of the printing press, stuff like that. That seems acceptable to me too.

As far as I'm concerned giving the teachings, like dhamma talks, guiding meditators on a retreat, things like that, should be free of charge.
+1 vote
by (2.0k points)

Simple (in regard of teaching), good householder: No. It's actually thief and/or corruption. As for monks a heavy transgression. As for lay people 'just' a lot of bad Kamma.

Buying wouldn't allow gain of Dhamma either, and pay in return for teaching (it's something not allowed to accept for Monks) shortens ones efforts to really "pay forward" the goodness of the Gems: by putting the teachings into practice.

6. "What I receive by reciting verses, O brahman, I should not eat. It is not the tradition of those who practice right livelihood. The Buddhas reject what is received by reciting verses. This, brahman, is the conduct (of the Buddhas) as long as Dhamma reigns.

7. "To those wholly consummate, taintless, and well-disciplined great sages, should thou offer other food and drink; sure field is that for merit-seeking men."

Sn 1.04

One should not make an effort everywhere, should not be another's hireling, should not live dependent on another, should not go about as a trader in the Dhamma.

Ud 6.02

Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...