+2 votes
107 views
by (520 points)
I have read some literature about Taoism and Buddhism, I can't help but think that Laozi and Buddha reached the same goal but taking opposite paths, I feel that Buddha reached enlightenment by using wu-wei after giving up all efforts, just as Laozi suggests to do it, do you think my guess is right?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (6.6k points)

Samma Vayama(The right effort) is an essential component of the noble eight fold path. Giving it up will actually prevent one from reaching enlightenment.  You are supposed to give up only evil deeds. 

"Sabba papassa akaranam,
Kusalassa upasampada,
Sachitta pariyo dapanam,
Etam Buddhanasasanam." -
(Avoid all evil,
Cultivate the good and the true,
Purify your heart,
This is the Teaching of the Buddhas)

0 votes
by (650 points)

I feel that Buddha reached enlightenment by using wu-wei after giving up all efforts, just as Laozi suggests to do it, do you think my guess is right?

I think I agree with you. I won't go into the details of buddhas enlightenment because I am not a hinyana practioner, don't want to explain concepts that may contradict (without me knowing if they do or not). Though the late effort of buudha was pretty much "I will sit under this tree and chill until freedom or death" this is wu-wei, as in the essential meaning of it, effortless action. Buddha had already made the decision to obtain freedom, but it is as if the attempts were that which were blocking him from obtaining it.

Of course this is speculation as into the historical buddhas mind, and of course I again have possible differing opinions from my understanding that originally most likely did not come from traditional pali sources.

I consider myself to be a taoist, I myself have experienced fruits of meditation only when stopping trying to obtain fruits and just following my nature.

Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...