0 votes
by (260 points)
Hello,

I am leaving all of my possessions behind to pursue my practice. What I would like to know is if there is a way to “get rid” of everything I have without passing on the burden of ownership, clinging, etc.

In particular, I have a good friend who has expressed interest in a lot of my stuff, but I know that she has hoarding tendencies. I feel like it wouldn’t be right on my end to enable that, in a sense. And yet, I don’t want to sell my stuff, nor do I want donate it to centers that just want to skim money. And to be clear, it’s not stuff that anyone truly “in need” could make use of; the majority of it is just superfluous furniture, decor, etc

I believe that my intentions are in the right place and that in the end everything will work itself out “karmically,” but practically speaking I can’t just leave everything on the curb. Maybe this question doesn’t even matter, but to me I see it kind of like if I was quitting alcohol; would it be wrong to give my hypothetical stash to someone else vs dumping it down the drain.

Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (17.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
If you are worried about what is going to happen to your possessions when you leave the lay life, maybe you are not yet ready to leave the lay life. If you truly give up on them, you would donate them to monasteries, relatives and friends without over thinking like this. Sometimes our greed can come in disguise as wanting to reduce other people's greed. That appears as the ideal justifying for not donating. This is called "Vanchaka Dhamma".

I would suggest you to stay in meditation centers or monasteries a bit more and meditate for a longer period until you are truly able to give up your worldly possessions. If that day comes, think of ordaining.
by (260 points)
edited by
Thank you, this is right and I appreciate your advice greatly. Equally so if I had/have “died,” I wouldn’t be able to control who then gets what, and whether their receiving is of a “virtuous” nature. This is a silly way to think. The anxiety I had was, obviously, baseless, and the truth has shone a light on this. Thank you again; blessings.
by (17.2k points)
You're welcome! Happy for you!
by (2.0k points)
Good householders. Defilements, oft combined with vibhava, might grow kind of aversion in regard of things. To get ride of all Asavas, the topic of the four supports (foid, cloth, dwelling medicine) is therefore also listed. To get right of Asavas here, those are Dhamma proper to be used. Maybe good to point that out, so not to fall into an extreme. And further, letting go, real letting go, requires gratitude, appreciation, wouldn't work if done by dislike. So always "thanks, but now I found better and more harmless for me and all".
by (260 points)
Very true indeed, Samana. Every day the truth about the Noble Path is a fruit in and of itself for those that walk it. You are right that one should not go to the other extreme of disliking things, but rather to relinquish all in gratitude and, ultimately, equanimity. Following the Noble Path all things come and go without strife to the follower. Day by day the meditation and Dhamma make it more possible. Thank you for your insight!
+1 vote
by (2.0k points)

Good householder

giving is made to gain certain release and joy by ones good deed and a perfect foundation for reflecting ones goodness to attain good secluded states.

So when asked "to whom should one give", the Sublime Buddha replayed: "Where ever one feels inspired". If further asked where giving bears great fruits, those on the path or even arrived are pointed out.

Aside of the always proper occasion of giving toward those with metta, with virtue, there are four more common occasion proper to give: toward one new arriving, one leaving, one hungry, one sick.

Aside of those anchors, good to take care that one's giving does not hurt, harm others or oneself (virtue).

Sure, a wise, intended to give, gives with respect, by own hand, careful (as good householder told, certain gift can be for some even a burden) and wise considered and master in giving usually give more then requested.

In any case, most importand, to have joy with ones lightening, giving, and what will turn out with the given will no more in the givers sphere, yet the good mind-states, before giving, while, and reflecting on it often, is what may follow for very long time, such is the power of joy in giving, not to speak of giving with a mind of right view, Metta: "May you all act in ways to find the way to real peace by yourself with ease. May this be a support for you happiness."

And not to forget after done, or while doing: Dedicating and share one's merits toward, parents, teacher... toward who one might give a share in good rejoicing.

Much liberating joy in Nyoms undertaking.

Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...