0 votes
by (360 points)
I see many people starting to follow at 18 so am I old is it too late? Just want to know.
by (360 points)
Yea I'm just afraid
by (820 points)
Afraid of what?
What really is there to be afraid of?

4 Answers

0 votes
by (7.4k points)

You are expected follow it from birth. Ex: Buddhist parents would prevent a toddler from killing ants and other insects. If a kid steals a friend's toys, parents would scold the kid.  There is no age limit. You can start following Pañca-sila now if you don't already.

+2 votes
by (820 points)
Without trying to sound too new age hippy, every moment is a new beginning, age does not really matter.
by (360 points)
Yea I'm just afraid
by (820 points)
Afraid of what?
What really is there to be afraid of?
by (360 points)
edited ago by
I'm trying to do it
0 votes
by (240 points)
The vast majority of convert Buddhists dont start until their 30s, 40s or 50s. Mid-20s is the perfect time to start.
0 votes
by (2.9k points)
One is never too old to start practicing the Dhamma. :)
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...