0 votes
by (170 points)
I want to ordain but I am scared that I might end up breaking some rules when I become a monk since there are 227 rules. I’m also scared of having regrets later on. I could just live a household life and make merits but I want to become a bhikkhu to meditate more and I want to live in the forest like in the time of the Buddha. I want to become a bhikkhu and live in the forest but I’m too attached to comfort and sleeping on a very comfortable bed. How can I get rid of attachment to the household life and overcome the fear of ordaining?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (14.5k points)
Monk's life is not for everyone. I would suggest you to first stay in a meditation center for few months and practice meditation. If you become comfortable with that life, request ordination from the head monk. If not, you can always come back when you have vacation time.
by (170 points)
I’m still a high school student so I don’t know if my job will allow me to take a break for more than 20 days when I get a job.
by (8.5k points)
If your goal is ordination you need to make time for your practice. Once you become a monastic you won't be allowed to have a job or even participate in normal social activities.
0 votes
by (1.6k points)
There is a lot of "I" and "want" in that question. Maybe it would be more prudent to question why you want to be a monk rather than concerning yourself with immorality as a monk.
0 votes
by (680 points)
As far as the practice is concerned, being a monastic is just an optimal set of conditions and tradition that aides in developing the path to fruition. That should be the one and only reason you should consider going forth: you're ready to make the practice your full-time job.

You don't need to wear a robe and take up the patimokkha to practice. If this is something in your future then it's in your future, just practice for now. The previous answer a user left about staying for an extended time in a meditation retreat setting is the best thing you can do. "But I can't get that time off" has only one solution: get your ducks in a row first and just do it. If it's really that important to you then you can leave a job with the knowledge a new one can be obtained if needed. Have a plan. Entrust someone back home with money in case your fantasies about being a monk aren't all they're cracked up to be when you're looking into an alms bowl full of whatever could be spared, laying in a tin-roofed hut sick with malaria, or are simply bored because you can't watch TV or listen to music anymore.

Finish whatever you have going on right now for sure. Keep in mind things that will be difficult for you to do once you're homeless and penniless like: proper dental care, taking care of aging parents, etc etc.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...