0 votes
by (120 points)
reshown by
I just started really getting into your channel and am really interested in Buddhism and I’m a teenager(16)

3 Answers

0 votes
by (8.5k points)
You can attain, at least, the first stage of enlightenment while being in a relationship but you may have to give up sexual activity during periods of intensive meditation practice.
+1 vote
by (17.6k points)
Having a girlfriend is not conducive to attaining enlightenment. Because it takes a considerable effort and time to maintain a romantic relationship. Lay people are not expected to give up romance in favor of spiritual development. But it is possible to attain enlightenment even as a lay person as long as you walk the noble eightfold path.
0 votes
by (1.6k points)
Having girlfriend for a lay buddhist is a natural thing. The matter of concern is how is your relationship with her.

If you continue with her keeping precepts then no problem.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...