0 votes
by (720 points)
Are there elements to a Buddha shrine or where/how to set up a Buddha statue at home that are customary to Theravada traditions as opposed to other branches of Buddhism? Also, the shelf I have in mind is not very tall, so my Buddha would be placed low (about 2 feet off the ground). Is this considered disrespectful?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (13.5k points)
edited by
Keep it in a higher place at least above your waist height. It should be in a clean and quiet room where you do not go to engage in sensual activities. So bedrooms, living rooms, TV rooms are not very good to keep a Buddha statue. Keep the Buddha statue in a place where your feet are not pointed towards it when you sit or lie down.
by (720 points)
My home only has 4 rooms: a kitchen, a bathroom, a bedroom (which is my daughter's room) and the living room.  So I've placed it in the living room. I will see what I can do about raising it up another couple of feet. Thank you
+1 vote
by (1.0k points)
In my understanding nothing is disrespectful until you disrespect intentionally. If you place your Buddha at 2 ft high place, it is ok. In this case always pray sitting in front of Him.
by (720 points)
I don't pray. But I appreciate this advice, about intentions. Thank you.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...