0 votes
by (140 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (7.3k points)
All desire is removed only after one has become an Arahant. But one has to start somewhere. The desire to take on the practice is considered a noble desire.

It's a bit like promising a child a reward for completing their homework. The real, lasting, reward is the knowledge they gain by finishing their homework but they are not mature enough to understand that yet.
by (140 points)
I was not aware of the noble desires. Can you please share any references to read about it?
Thank you
by (7.3k points)
You can find an example here: https://www.accesstoinsight.org/tipitaka/sn/sn45/sn45.008.than.html

It's under right effort.
by (7.3k points)
There's also this:

Monks, I do not say that the attainment of gnosis is all at once. Rather, the attainment of gnosis is after gradual training, gradual action, gradual practice. And how is there the attainment of gnosis after gradual training, gradual action, gradual practice? There is the case where, when conviction has arisen, one visits [a teacher]. Having visited, one grows close. Having grown close, one lends ear. Having lent ear, one hears the Dhamma. Having heard the Dhamma, one remembers it. Remembering, one penetrates the meaning of the teachings. Penetrating the meaning, one comes to an agreement through pondering the teachings. There being an agreement through pondering the teachings, desire arises. When desire has arisen, one is willing. When one is willing, one contemplates. Having contemplated, one makes an exertion. Having made an exertion, one realizes with the body the ultimate truth and, having penetrated it with discernment, sees it.

It appears here but also in other suttas:
https://www.accesstoinsight.org/tipitaka/mn/mn.070.than.html
0 votes
by (12.8k points)
edited by

There is a mental factor called Chanda, it is unlike Lobha because there is no craving involved. The inclination to do good is called Kusala Chanda. It is a wholesome state of mind.

The desire to attain enlightenment is similar to an alcohol or smoking addict realizing the danger involved in drinking or smoking and wanting to kick the habit. It is not craving. The decision to work on quitting a harmful habit is a result of wisdom. In the same way, the decision to work on uprooting that which leads to suffering is a result of wisdom, not craving. 

by (1.5k points)
I like this because I am giving up smoking right now and the klesha of craving for a cigarette keeps coming into my mind.
The desire to give up cigarettes was more of a neutral thing for me, I didn't intend to, but it is a desire none the less as I desire to be free of afflictions or chains that confine me. An intoxicant addiction is just that!
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...