0 votes
by (460 points)
Is the practice of eating once per day something that only monks do, or are all Buddhist practioners encouraged to follow this?

If someone could please also explain the reason for eating only once per day, that would be helpful. Also, does this mean you eat all of your calories in one sitting? For some people who require high amount of calories, could that be difficult? Or do you lower and restrict your calories intentionally when eating once per day?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.8k points)

The one-sessioner’s practice or Ekasanik'anga is one of the Thirteen kinds of ascetic practices that have been allowed by the Buddha to monks. These are not compulsory practices.

The purpose of these practices is to perfect those special qualities of fewness of wishes, contentment, etc.

These are not meant for lay people and even for monks they are optional.

by (460 points)
Thank you for your reply. I listen to the venerable Yuttadhammo's talks on YouTube often. I think I'm still unclear about which practices are meant for monks vs lay people.
by (12.8k points)
You only have to keep to the 5 precepts on a regular basis as a lay person. You can try 8 precepts on Poya days.
by (7.3k points)
I think monks can eat more than once a day as long as they finish eating by noon.
by (12.8k points)
If they don't keep to that Dutanga
+1 vote
by (160 points)
It is said that Buddhist monks have to observe a strict code of conduct (vinaya) in order to discipline the body and mind. Food is regarded simply as a means of keeping the body alive and healthy so that their spiritual path may be easy. Food is not taken in order to beautify the body or because of its taste. According to the rules, the monks should have their meal before noon. If they have meal in the evening, it may cause sleepiness and make the practice of meditation difficult. Monks discipline themselves not be attached to things, including food. It is also said that they can have a meal after noon if they have illness. These monks go out to beg for food eg. Thailand and receive the food offerings from the lay people without showing whether they like it or not. When they collect the offerings, it is not for them alone but for the whole Sangha community in their monastery. They also fast completely on days of new and full moon each month to concentrate on their meditation.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...