0 votes
by (420 points)
So I'm anapana and sila based but I didn't do vipassana because the attention goes to satthippatana rather than Silas, I did the mantra like walking walking which helped me.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (8.8k points)

Keep to the five precepts and follow this booklet. Don't bother with technicalities at this stage. You'll be fine.

0 votes
by (170 points)

5 Sila for the householder is the base for Buddha's Satthippatana. 

Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...