+5 votes
by (170 points)
At what stage of enlightenment is it appropriate to incorporate concentration or samadhi inducing meditation in your daily practice?

I have read somewhere that it eventually becomes a requirement for progress on the path
by (170 points)
Thank you for your answer!

I am hoping that someone can also reference this for me.
by (170 points)
Thank you for your answer Venerable!
by (1.9k points)
I thought meditation will develop wisdom by default but here you are saying that certain type of meditation does not develop wisdom now I am confused. I usually focus on breathing or movement of stomach, is this correct practice ?

2 Answers

+7 votes
by (1.9k points)

samādhi means focus, it is the second of the three trainings, which are:

sīla - ethics or morality
samādhi - focus or concentration
paññā - wisdom or understanding

samādhi is a way of referring to meditation in general, so it is important at all stages of meditation practice. What is most important, though, is cultivating the samādhi that will lead to paññā.

There are certain types of samādhi that don't lead to paññā. The Bodhisatta practiced many of these many lifetimes and never became enlightened. Eventually he found a way of applying samādhi in a way that leads to paññā and that is what he taught. The other ways of meditation that don't focus on cultivating paññā are not important.

by (170 points)
Thank you for your answer Venerable!
by (1.9k points)
I thought meditation will develop wisdom by default but here you are saying that certain type of meditation does not develop wisdom now I am confused. I usually focus on breathing or movement of stomach, is this correct practice ?
+2 votes
by (2.9k points)
I wouldn't worry too much about concentration.

When sati is developed the type of concentration needed to progress comes along naturally. In the slipstream of sati, so to speak.

Anyway, by the time deeper levels of concentration are needed for the higher stages of the path the mind will incline towards these deeper levels as by itself. And since there are less (detrimental effects of) hindrances those deeper levels will be reached naturally.

Those deeper concentrations become relevant when progressing from the 2nd to the 3rd stage of enlightenment, if I remember correctly. According to an advice from the Buddha to stagnating sakadagamis. Maybe someone else can remember the suttas I'm referring to here? Would be great to have a source.
by (170 points)
Thank you for your answer!

I am hoping that someone can also reference this for me.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...