+3 votes
by (210 points)
by (210 points)
Thank you for your answer.
by (210 points)
Thank you sir for the guidance.
This will definitely help me in my meditation practice in daily life.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (2.9k points)
Imho., it's impossible to note 'talking' during the actual talking. Simply because there can only be one thought process at the time. And talking is basically the thoughts (thought process) coming out of your mouth.

However, you can know (in the back of your head) that you are talking. My suggestion would be to stay with the knowing until you're done talking and your inner voice is freed up again to pick up the noting routine.

Hope this makes sense. _/\_
by (210 points)
Thank you for your answer.
+1 vote
by (1.9k points)
I would note "feeling" when you feel the lips moving. It's not easy, but certainly possible. Thinking what to say happens before the lips move, so there is time to do both.

Of course, you can and should also note emotions and stresses related to talking, which is also challenging.

For daily life outside of a meditation centre, it's probably not worth concerning yourself with in too much detail.
by (210 points)
Thank you sir for the guidance.
This will definitely help me in my meditation practice in daily life.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...