+1 vote
by (360 points)
by (360 points)
Thankyou it's a new way of thinking for me .
by (17.6k points)
You're welcome!  I recommend following ven. Yuttadhamma's  Satipatthana course. It's much more detailed.
by (360 points)
Could you tell me how I can find out more about the course .  I do listen every night to the teachings.  They are so interesting

May I ask another question please

You teach of reincarnation .   If we are not spirit then what is it that reincarnates into another body

Thankyou
by (17.6k points)
Read this booklet https://www.sirimangalo.org/text/how-to-meditate/  on how to meditate and then you can signup for remote course here: https://www.sirimangalo.org/courses/#remote.

It's rebirth. Not reincarnation. Did you understand what I said about "assumed entities"in the above answer? It means you take the existence of something for granted without first investigating if it is real. So when you use the term 'what', you have already assumed an entity without proof. Empty the mind of everything taken  to be real and see what is happening here and now. See the  momentary experiences arising and falling. See if there is a person or an entity or just mere experiences rising and falling.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (17.6k points)
You have used 3 assumed entities in your question: I, spirit and human. All these are mere concepts and not realities in the ultimate sense. What is real is experiences arising and falling. Each experience has 2 aspects: mental and physical. Try to see the world this way and the answer will follow.
by (360 points)
Thankyou it's a new way of thinking for me .
by (17.6k points)
You're welcome!  I recommend following ven. Yuttadhamma's  Satipatthana course. It's much more detailed.
by (360 points)
Could you tell me how I can find out more about the course .  I do listen every night to the teachings.  They are so interesting

May I ask another question please

You teach of reincarnation .   If we are not spirit then what is it that reincarnates into another body

Thankyou
by (17.6k points)
Read this booklet https://www.sirimangalo.org/text/how-to-meditate/  on how to meditate and then you can signup for remote course here: https://www.sirimangalo.org/courses/#remote.

It's rebirth. Not reincarnation. Did you understand what I said about "assumed entities"in the above answer? It means you take the existence of something for granted without first investigating if it is real. So when you use the term 'what', you have already assumed an entity without proof. Empty the mind of everything taken  to be real and see what is happening here and now. See the  momentary experiences arising and falling. See if there is a person or an entity or just mere experiences rising and falling.
0 votes
by (1.9k points)
U are mind having human experience based on your collected karma from previous births.

Karma: intentional thought, speech and action.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...