+1 vote
by (1.8k points)
Is the Abhidhamma considered part of the Dhamma?

Is there any simple interesting reading that references the Suttas to the Abhidhamma?
by (1.8k points)
Thank you.  Sadhu ..
by (1.8k points)
Thank you for that reading suggestion. That’s very kind of you. I managed to open the link :)

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (1.9k points)

The abhidhamma is considered the purest distillation of the dhamma. The Buddha is said to have taught it in its whole and related it to Sariputta who organized it into the form that we have it today. We might assume that it has gone through further revisions and alterations, but the essence is certainly from the Buddha and in line with reality and the dhamma.

Relating the suttas to the abhidhamma is difficult because of the difference in their nature; the former make use of conventional truth (sammuti-sacca) while the latter is mostly confined to ultimate truth (paramattha-sacca). They perform different functions. Nonetheless, they are clearly still talking about the same things, and you will find the suttas refer often to the topics of abhidhamma - the senses, the elements, the faculties, etc.

by (1.8k points)
Thank you.  Sadhu ..
+1 vote
by (2.9k points)

I think that the body of Abhidhamma and the Sutta's is far too great to be able to compare those two. It's just too much. 

But, if you look for something that has references to both on a single subject, then I would recommend the book: "Just Seeing" by Cynthia Thatcher. It's small, easy to read. Written by someone that meditated as well. She brings things together quite well, imho.

It was made online available by the publisher. (I'm having trouble with loading. Could be my connection. If you want me to send you the pdf by mail, pls. let me know.)

by (1.8k points)
Thank you for that reading suggestion. That’s very kind of you. I managed to open the link :)
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...