+2 votes
by (1.8k points)
How does this work? Herbivores don’t kill?
by (300 points)
I trained my mother's cat to do QiGong form and after a while, the cat had evolved into the teacher, sitting in the teacher's chair and leading the forms. After doing forms, I would instruct cat to "meditate" and she would sit there in front of me at my feet and meditate for a much longer time than I would.  Mother would ask, "What is she doing?" and, of course, I would say, "She is meditating." When she passed away, I envisioned that the cat had taken up an unknown form in the universe, known only to God, and went to a place formerly reserved for passed over high masters. Will she come back? I think she is enjoying her part in the Universe--a part that we can't really imagine in our own minds.
by (2.9k points)
That's cute. :)

One of my cats, they've all passed away by now, had a clear preference for classical music. She could sit in front of a speaker box, still, unmoving, as soon as classical music would play.
It was quite interesting. All my cats were  'package deals'. Meaning that they all had some preferences I can imagine were 'left overs' from other lives.
by (1.8k points)
Thank you, Sadhu.
by (1.8k points)
Thank you.  for your answer (s). Feels more relaxed.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.9k points)
Yes, they can.

The Buddha himself has been different kind of animals in past lives. And, if memory serves, there is a sutta where he explains that a monk has been a monkey in past lives.

The force of performed kamma sooner or later runs out. Then different kamma comes into effect. And if the kamma that's about to help in creating the next life, is wholesome then an animal can become human.

Thats maybe too short of an answer. I just don't know a better way of explaining. :)

Hope this helps.

_/\_
by (300 points)
I trained my mother's cat to do QiGong form and after a while, the cat had evolved into the teacher, sitting in the teacher's chair and leading the forms. After doing forms, I would instruct cat to "meditate" and she would sit there in front of me at my feet and meditate for a much longer time than I would.  Mother would ask, "What is she doing?" and, of course, I would say, "She is meditating." When she passed away, I envisioned that the cat had taken up an unknown form in the universe, known only to God, and went to a place formerly reserved for passed over high masters. Will she come back? I think she is enjoying her part in the Universe--a part that we can't really imagine in our own minds.
by (2.9k points)
That's cute. :)

One of my cats, they've all passed away by now, had a clear preference for classical music. She could sit in front of a speaker box, still, unmoving, as soon as classical music would play.
It was quite interesting. All my cats were  'package deals'. Meaning that they all had some preferences I can imagine were 'left overs' from other lives.
by (1.8k points)
Thank you, Sadhu.
+1 vote
by (1.9k points)
transition from realm to another depends upon collected karma & mind state at the time of death. Just like we can go to hell or heavens depending upon how pure our mind is and our karmic account similarly animals can also transition into other realms. Herbivores kill the plants & vegetation but their intention is not based on anger, hatred or revenge but it is to feed themselves therefore it is not counted as bad karma. Intentional thoughts, speech and actions constitute karma. Beings with least attachment have purest karma hence they can rise to better realms and are closer to nirvana. Therefore we need to drop our attachments, desire and hatred both are attachments. The three poisons: Ignorance/lack of knowledge, desire, hatred. Drop all of em and go to nibbana and its parinibbana after you leave the body, end of cycle, end of suffering, full release.
by (1.8k points)
Thank you.  for your answer (s). Feels more relaxed.
Welcome to Sirimangalo Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...