+2 votes
171 views
by (180 points)
Buddhism is a very large category, and it seems as if a person could easily become overwhelmed with information about culture, history, cosmology, metaphysics, ontology, techniques, and many other topics besides.

What sorts of questions are worth asking?

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (910 points)

The Noble 8 Fold Path has a very specific goal: Comprehending & ending suffering (dukkha).

Hence only the following questions and their derivatives are worth asking:

  1. How does one comprehend dukkha to the point of virāga (dispassion)?
  2. How does one abandon taṇhā (craving), the cause of dukkha?
  3. How does one realize the cessation of dukkha?
  4. How does one develop the path leading to the cessation of dukkha, i.e. the Noble 8 Fold Path?

+1 vote
by (4.2k points)
Questions that help you to become wiser are worth asking. Questions that merely serve the purpose of satiating your curiosity are not worth asking.
0 votes
by (3.0k points)
questions targetting towards nibbana.
Welcome to Ask.Sirimangalo, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...