First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
This forum is now closed; please visit: buddhism.stackexchange.com to ask and answer questions on Buddhism. Thanks for your participation!

1,410 questions

3,790 answers

3,891 comments

2,076 users

E-Book

is masturbation comes in sexual misconduct?

+3 votes
asked Nov 11, 2012 in Buddhism by yogesh (87 points)  
   

2 Answers

+4 votes

Ask yourself: You experienced emotional pleasure, you cling to the pleasure, you masturbate. Clinging to emotions is not what is beneficial.

answered Nov 11, 2012 by david001 (63 points)  
thanks for answering i realized
+1 vote

I would say it depends on whether you are on the 5 precepts or on the 8 or 10 precepts.

If you take the 5 precepts, then the third precept does not mean all forms of sexual activity, so I don't think masturbation would mean breaking the third precept.

On the other hand, if you take the 8 or 10 precepts, then the third precept is different from the third of the 5 precepts. In this case, any sexual activity, which I think includes masturbation, would go against that stronger version of the third precept.

answered Nov 13, 2012 by cessation (311 points)  
...